Live updates: this post is a snapshot. For the latest on CVE-2026-109618 and CVE-2026-109619, follow the Mallory story. It updates automatically as advisories, exploits and attack activity appear.

PHP ships fixes on Wednesday, October 21 at 10:00 AM EDT for two critical remote code execution flaws in PHP core, CVE-2026-109618 and CVE-2026-109619. Only PHP 8.2 and later get patches. Our review finds about 884,000 internet-facing hosts running an older end-of-life version.

At a glance

CVEsCVE-2026-109618, CVE-2026-109619
SeverityCVSS v4.0 9.2 (both)
Patch releaseWed Oct 21, 10:00 AM EDT. PHP may ship earlier if details leak or attacks start
Fixed versions8.5.12, 8.4.27, 8.3.36, 8.2.35
No fixPHP 8.1 and earlier, all end-of-life. Affected versions go back to 2004
ExploitationNo public exploit or in-the-wild activity yet. Expect it within hours of details going public

What to do now

  1. Find every internet-facing PHP host and record its version and SAPI (PHP-FPM, mod_php, php-cgi).
  2. On 8.2 or later: schedule an emergency patch for the 10:00 AM EDT release.
  3. On 8.1 or earlier: there is no patch. Upgrade to a supported branch, or restrict access (VPN, IP allowlist) or take the host offline until you can.
  4. Ask vendors and hosting providers about appliances and managed hosting that bundle old PHP.
  5. Prepare detection: watch for unexpected child processes of the web server and new files in web roots, and have WAF rules ready to deploy.

Where the unpatched hosts are

Of 1.5 million internet-facing hosts that report a PHP version, 59% (883,717) run a branch that will get no fix. China, South Korea and Hong Kong have the highest unpatched shares. Algeria is almost entirely PHP 5.3 on Telecom Algeria.

Share of PHP hosts that will get no fix

Hosts on PHP 8.1 or earlier, as a share of each country's hosts that report a version

Fiji: too few versioned hosts (21)Tanzania: 48% no fix (133 of 277 hosts)Canada: 69% no fix (19,679 of 28,615 hosts)United States: 54% no fix (228,770 of 424,478 hosts)Kazakhstan: 50% no fix (681 of 1,349 hosts)Uzbekistan: 70% no fix (600 of 856 hosts)Papua New Guinea: too few versioned hosts (15)Indonesia: 56% no fix (27,774 of 49,843 hosts)Argentina: 88% no fix (12,713 of 14,481 hosts)Chile: 59% no fix (1,732 of 2,919 hosts)Congo, Democratic Republic of the: too few versioned hosts (16)Somalia: too few versioned hosts (10)Kenya: 54% no fix (353 of 657 hosts)Sudan: too few versioned hosts (10)Chad: too few versioned hosts (14)Haiti: too few versioned hosts (20)Dominican Republic: 33% no fix (120 of 360 hosts)Russia: 61% no fix (6,149 of 10,035 hosts)Bahamas: too few versioned hosts (13)Norway: 36% no fix (893 of 2,448 hosts)Timor-Leste: too few versioned hosts (20)South Africa: 60% no fix (2,932 of 4,920 hosts)Lesotho: too few versioned hosts (25)Mexico: 73% no fix (14,247 of 19,541 hosts)Uruguay: 67% no fix (268 of 399 hosts)Brazil: 64% no fix (18,881 of 29,511 hosts)Bolivia: 90% no fix (1,425 of 1,590 hosts)Peru: 58% no fix (942 of 1,630 hosts)Colombia: 68% no fix (2,468 of 3,653 hosts)Panama: 58% no fix (177 of 303 hosts)Costa Rica: 80% no fix (423 of 528 hosts)Nicaragua: too few versioned hosts (74)Honduras: too few versioned hosts (109)El Salvador: too few versioned hosts (154)Guatemala: 73% no fix (200 of 273 hosts)Belize: too few versioned hosts (22)Venezuela: 84% no fix (1,090 of 1,294 hosts)Guyana: too few versioned hosts (15)Suriname: too few versioned hosts (39)France: 54% no fix (25,439 of 47,190 hosts)Ecuador: 74% no fix (1,103 of 1,499 hosts)Puerto Rico: too few versioned hosts (134)Jamaica: 90% no fix (479 of 531 hosts)Cuba: too few versioned hosts (45)Zimbabwe: too few versioned hosts (87)Botswana: too few versioned hosts (76)Namibia: too few versioned hosts (36)Senegal: 5% no fix (26 of 505 hosts)Mali: too few versioned hosts (38)Mauritania: too few versioned hosts (21)Benin: too few versioned hosts (51)Niger: too few versioned hosts (21)Nigeria: 64% no fix (216 of 340 hosts)Cameroon: too few versioned hosts (94)Togo: too few versioned hosts (16)Ghana: too few versioned hosts (134)Côte d'Ivoire: too few versioned hosts (114)Guinea: too few versioned hosts (6)Guinea-Bissau: too few versioned hosts (3)Liberia: too few versioned hosts (7)Sierra Leone: too few versioned hosts (2)Burkina Faso: too few versioned hosts (33)Congo: too few versioned hosts (5)Gabon: too few versioned hosts (23)Equatorial Guinea: too few versioned hosts (9)Zambia: too few versioned hosts (134)Malawi: too few versioned hosts (80)Mozambique: too few versioned hosts (74)Eswatini: too few versioned hosts (32)Angola: too few versioned hosts (69)Burundi: too few versioned hosts (10)Israel: 66% no fix (1,600 of 2,430 hosts)Lebanon: too few versioned hosts (160)Madagascar: too few versioned hosts (63)Palestine: 89% no fix (780 of 877 hosts)Tunisia: 51% no fix (616 of 1,216 hosts)Algeria: 100% no fix (31,306 of 31,447 hosts)Jordan: too few versioned hosts (149)United Arab Emirates: 32% no fix (1,029 of 3,201 hosts)Qatar: 89% no fix (224 of 252 hosts)Kuwait: too few versioned hosts (83)Iraq: too few versioned hosts (168)Oman: too few versioned hosts (67)Cambodia: 79% no fix (2,299 of 2,918 hosts)Thailand: 78% no fix (14,619 of 18,701 hosts)Laos: too few versioned hosts (104)Myanmar: too few versioned hosts (139)Vietnam: 62% no fix (6,344 of 10,183 hosts)South Korea: 82% no fix (24,591 of 30,102 hosts)Mongolia: 97% no fix (2,122 of 2,183 hosts)India: 53% no fix (19,847 of 37,172 hosts)Bangladesh: 76% no fix (3,321 of 4,397 hosts)Bhutan: too few versioned hosts (59)Nepal: 67% no fix (361 of 535 hosts)Pakistan: 61% no fix (2,826 of 4,635 hosts)Afghanistan: 87% no fix (225 of 260 hosts)Tajikistan: too few versioned hosts (92)Kyrgyzstan: too few versioned hosts (190)Turkmenistan: too few versioned hosts (17)Iran: 48% no fix (2,647 of 5,565 hosts)Syria: 84% no fix (330 of 391 hosts)Armenia: 63% no fix (193 of 306 hosts)Sweden: 61% no fix (5,643 of 9,188 hosts)Belarus: 66% no fix (515 of 775 hosts)Ukraine: 85% no fix (8,257 of 9,685 hosts)Poland: 61% no fix (9,435 of 15,393 hosts)Austria: 53% no fix (2,189 of 4,109 hosts)Hungary: 59% no fix (1,882 of 3,188 hosts)Moldova: 26% no fix (2,122 of 8,086 hosts)Romania: 62% no fix (3,121 of 5,004 hosts)Lithuania: 32% no fix (2,629 of 8,221 hosts)Latvia: 44% no fix (805 of 1,849 hosts)Estonia: 70% no fix (775 of 1,106 hosts)Germany: 41% no fix (45,835 of 111,751 hosts)Bulgaria: 47% no fix (3,119 of 6,639 hosts)Greece: 64% no fix (826 of 1,294 hosts)Türkiye: 59% no fix (8,769 of 14,886 hosts)Albania: 82% no fix (178 of 216 hosts)Croatia: 71% no fix (373 of 522 hosts)Switzerland: 64% no fix (3,308 of 5,209 hosts)Luxembourg: 40% no fix (285 of 708 hosts)Belgium: 61% no fix (1,294 of 2,138 hosts)Netherlands: 47% no fix (16,320 of 34,817 hosts)Portugal: 65% no fix (1,157 of 1,767 hosts)Spain: 66% no fix (12,837 of 19,325 hosts)Ireland: 64% no fix (11,018 of 17,097 hosts)New Caledonia: too few versioned hosts (19)Solomon Islands: too few versioned hosts (5)New Zealand: 41% no fix (312 of 754 hosts)Australia: 66% no fix (12,840 of 19,518 hosts)Sri Lanka: 74% no fix (443 of 598 hosts)China: 75% no fix (67,306 of 89,241 hosts)Taiwan: 76% no fix (8,764 of 11,590 hosts)Italy: 72% no fix (12,618 of 17,530 hosts)Denmark: 19% no fix (4,606 of 24,034 hosts)United Kingdom: 51% no fix (18,349 of 35,816 hosts)Iceland: too few versioned hosts (156)Azerbaijan: 77% no fix (207 of 269 hosts)Georgia: 81% no fix (402 of 495 hosts)Philippines: 74% no fix (1,990 of 2,706 hosts)Malaysia: 75% no fix (6,518 of 8,634 hosts)Brunei: too few versioned hosts (28)Slovenia: 58% no fix (497 of 855 hosts)Finland: 41% no fix (4,139 of 10,131 hosts)Slovakia: 65% no fix (803 of 1,238 hosts)Czechia: 71% no fix (6,172 of 8,684 hosts)Japan: 61% no fix (55,460 of 90,636 hosts)Paraguay: 81% no fix (688 of 848 hosts)Yemen: too few versioned hosts (12)Saudi Arabia: 44% no fix (299 of 680 hosts)Cyprus: 54% no fix (320 of 598 hosts)Morocco: 49% no fix (1,529 of 3,151 hosts)Egypt: 59% no fix (186 of 314 hosts)Libya: 8% no fix (160 of 2,084 hosts)Ethiopia: 46% no fix (115 of 250 hosts)Uganda: too few versioned hosts (135)Rwanda: too few versioned hosts (85)Bosnia and Herzegovina: 64% no fix (129 of 201 hosts)North Macedonia: 81% no fix (204 of 252 hosts)Serbia: 73% no fix (759 of 1,040 hosts)Montenegro: too few versioned hosts (39)Trinidad and Tobago: too few versioned hosts (31)South Sudan: too few versioned hosts (5)Hong Kong: 70% no fix (24,135 of 34,436 hosts)Singapore: 64% no fix (19,804 of 30,890 hosts)Bahrain: 96% no fix (1,149 of 1,196 hosts)Maldives: 98% no fix (430 of 441 hosts)Malta: 28% no fix (83 of 300 hosts)Mauritius: 41% no fix (88 of 213 hosts)Seychelles: 4% no fix (9 of 220 hosts)
  • <30%
  • 30%
  • 40%
  • 50%
  • 60%
  • 70%
  • 80%+
Fewer than 200 versioned hostsCircles: Hong Kong, Singapore, Bahrain, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Seychelles

Source: Shodan host counts, Oct 20, 2026. "X-Powered-By: PHP/<version>" banners, country facet.

Among countries with at least 200 versioned hosts, 19 are at 80% or higher. After Algeria and South Korea, the largest are Argentina (88%) and Ukraine (85%).
CountryPHP hostsNo fix availableShare
United States593,489228,77054%
China189,63667,30675%
Japan142,21355,46061%
Germany154,00545,83541%
Algeria32,05131,306100%
Indonesia64,37127,77456%
France67,83725,43954%
South Korea49,00924,59182%
Hong Kong67,99624,13570%
India53,57819,84753%
BranchHostsFix
PHP 5.x368,570No
PHP 7.x329,358No
PHP 8.0 and 8.1185,789No
PHP 8.2 to 8.5612,269Yes

PHP hosts by version branch

Internet-facing hosts that report a PHP version (1.5 million)

  • No fix (8.1 and earlier)
  • Fix scheduled (8.2 to 8.5)
PHP 5.2
23,053 (No fix (8.1 and earlier))
PHP 5.3
95,712 (No fix (8.1 and earlier))
PHP 5.4
53,878 (No fix (8.1 and earlier))
PHP 5.5
8,773 (No fix (8.1 and earlier))
PHP 5.6
187,154 (No fix (8.1 and earlier))
PHP 7.0
32,386 (No fix (8.1 and earlier))
PHP 7.1
13,993 (No fix (8.1 and earlier))
PHP 7.2
184,302 (No fix (8.1 and earlier))
PHP 7.3
29,782 (No fix (8.1 and earlier))
PHP 7.4
68,895 (No fix (8.1 and earlier))
PHP 8.0
78,955 (No fix (8.1 and earlier))
PHP 8.1
106,834 (No fix (8.1 and earlier))
PHP 8.2
224,681 (Fix scheduled (8.2 to 8.5))
PHP 8.3
241,736 (Fix scheduled (8.2 to 8.5))
PHP 8.4
84,389 (Fix scheduled (8.2 to 8.5))
PHP 8.5
61,463 (Fix scheduled (8.2 to 8.5))

Source: Shodan host counts, Oct 20, 2026. "X-Powered-By: PHP/<major.minor>" queried per branch.

PHP 5.6 and 7.2 alone account for about 371,000 hosts with no fix coming. 8.2 gets this patch, but its security support ends December 31, 2026.

Most of these hosts sit with a few providers: Amazon (over 290,000), Hostinger (142,401), Alibaba Cloud (81,078), Hetzner (51,354), DigitalOcean (47,105) and OVH (36,848). Shared hosting puts many sites on one IP, so far more websites are affected than hosts. The real count is also higher, because about 740,000 PHP hosts hide their version. Some distro packages (Debian, Ubuntu, RHEL) may backport fixes to older versions.

PHP hosts by hosting provider

All hosts that send X-Powered-By: PHP, top 10. Amazon entities combined.

Amazon
293,480
Hostinger
142,401
Alibaba Cloud
81,078
Hetzner
51,354
DigitalOcean
47,105
OVH
36,848
Telecom Algeria
28,616
One.com
24,160
Linode
23,769
Microsoft
22,412

Source: Shodan org facet, Oct 20, 2026. One IP can serve many shared-hosting sites.

Counts cover every PHP host on each network, patched branch or not. Amazon combines four Amazon network names.

What the public code shows

Before the release, we reviewed recent php-src commits and open pull requests for any hint of what the fixes cover. We found nothing that confirms either CVE. The release branches have no unreleased commits, and PHP develops embargoed fixes privately, so the two flaws are not expected to show up in public code before October 21.

Updates

Time (EDT)Update
Oct 20, 6:15 PMFirst published

Sources and method

  • PHP project: Upcoming Critical PHP Security Release, October 20, 2026
  • Host counts: Shodan /shodan/host/count, October 20, 2026. "X-Powered-By: PHP" for the total (2,237,277) with country, org, port and city facets; "X-Powered-By: PHP/<major.minor>" once per branch from 5.2 to 8.5 for versions; http.component:"PHP" as a cross-check (1,906,831). Counts are banners Shodan has seen recently, not unique organizations.

Find the PHP hosts that won't get a fix

Mallory maps CVE-2026-109618 and CVE-2026-109619 to your attack surface and tracks exploits and attack activity as they appear.

Start Free Trial